Small Form Factor Notes

Objective

本篇是記錄關於 SFF (Small Form Factor) 的相關規範,尤其是裡面的 EEPROM 資訊之驗證

SFF Spec list

SNIA, Storage Networking Industry Association 是一個提供全球包含儲存、網路工業標準的國際組織,成員大多由各大網通或儲存廠商所組成。此組織針對 SFF (Small Form Factor) 定義了目前常見的規範如下:

Spec Full name
SFF-8024 SFF Committee Cross Reference to Industry Products
SFF-8436 Quad Small Form-factor pluggable SFF-8436 (QSFP+)
SFF-8472 Diagnostic Monitoring Interface for Optical Transceivers (SFP+)
SFF-8636 Management Interface for Cabled Environments
SFF-8665 QSFP+ 28 Gb/s 4X Pluggable Transceiver Solution (QSFP28)

More information: SNIA Public Documents

SFF Standards Compliance

根據 SFF-8024 SFF Committee Cross Reference to Industry Products TABLE 3-1 PLUGGABLE CONNECTORS 文件指出,針對不同類型的 SFF 有各種適當的規範

SFF-8024 SFF Committee Cross Reference to Industry Products, TABLE 3-1 PLUGGABLE CONNECTORS

以下是針對 DAC (Direct Attach Copper) 相關整理:

  • 10Gb/s SFP+ DAC

    • IEEE 802.3ae (10GbE)
    • Electrical: SFF-8431, SFF-8083
    • Mechanical: SFF-8432
    • EEPROM: SFF-8472
  • 25Gb/s SFP28 DAC

  • 40Gb/s QSFP+ DAC

    • IEEE 802.3ba (40GbE or 100GbE)
    • Electrical: IBTA V2 Revision 1.2.1 and 1.3
    • EEPROM: SFF-8436
  • 100Gb/s QSFP28 DAC

    • IEEE 802.3bj (100GbE)
    • EEPROM: SFF-8665

Hands-on

Environment:

  • Environment
  • Edgecore ET6402-40GDAC-3M
    • DAC (Direct Attach Copper)
    • QSFP+
    • 3M

EEPROM

  • Output Using ethtool -m
    1
    2
    3
    4
    5
    6
    7
    8
    9
    10
    11
    12
    13
    14
    15
    16
    17
    18
    19
    20
    21
    22
    23
    24
    25
    26
    27
    28
    29
    30
    31
    32
    33
    root@cumulus:~# ethtool -m swp49 |less
    Identifier : 0x0d (QSFP+)
    Extended identifier : 0x00 (1.5W max. Power consumption, No CDR in TX, No CDR in RX)
    Connector : 0x23 (No separable connector)
    Transceiver codes : 0x08 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00
    Transceiver type : 40G Ethernet: 40G Base-CR4
    Encoding : 0x05 (64B/66B)
    BR, Nominal : 10300Mbps
    Rate identifier : 0x00
    Length (SMF,km) : 0km
    Length (OM3 50um) : 0m
    Length (OM2 50um) : 0m
    Length (OM1 62.5um) : 0m
    Length (Copper or Active cable) : 3m
    Transmitter technology : 0xa0 (Copper cable unequalized)
    Attenuation at 2.5GHz : 3db
    Attenuation at 5.0GHz : 4db
    Vendor name : EDGE-CORE
    Vendor OUI : a8:b0:ae
    Vendor PN : ET6402-40GDAC-3M
    Vendor rev : 0
    Vendor SN : ***
    Laser bias current (Channel 1) : 33.410 mA
    Laser bias current (Channel 2) : 26.222 mA
    Laser bias current (Channel 3) : 23.138 mA
    Laser bias current (Channel 4) : 26.212 mA
    Receiver signal OMA(Channel 1) : 1.7229 mW / 2.36 dBm
    Receiver signal OMA(Channel 2) : 2.0561 mW / 3.13 dBm
    Receiver signal OMA(Channel 3) : 1.6705 mW / 2.23 dBm
    Receiver signal OMA(Channel 4) : 2.0547 mW / 3.13 dBm
    Module temperature : 0.00 degrees C / 32.00 degrees F
    Module voltage : 0.0000 V
    Alarm/warning flags implemented : No

Details

因為這條線是 40G QSFP+,故 EEPROM 對照的規範應該要看 SFF-84367.6 QSFP+ Memory Map,而以上的資訊是遵照 7.6.2 Upper Memory Map Page 00hTable 29 — Serial ID: Data Fields (Page 00) 裡的格式呈現

  • 7.6.2.1 Identifier (Address 128)

    1
    Identifier : 0x0d (QSFP+)
    • The identifier value specifies the physical device described by the serial information. The QSFP+ Module shall use the identifier 0Dh.
  • 7.6.2.2 Extended Identifier (Address 129)

    1
    Extended identifier : 0x00 (1.5W max. Power consumption, No CDR in TX, No CDR in RX)
    • The extended identifier provides additional information about the basic Module types such as whether the Module contains a CDR function and identifies the power consumption class it belongs to.
  • 7.6.2.3 Connector (Address 130)

    1
    Connector : 0x23 (No separable connector)
    • The Connector value indicates the external connector provided on the interface. This value shall be included in the serial data. Note that 01h – 0Bh are not QSFP+ compatible, and are included for compatibility with other standards.
  • 7.6.2.4 Specification compliance (Address 131-138)

    1
    2
    Transceiver codes : 0x08 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00
    Transceiver type : 40G Ethernet: 40G Base-CR4
    • The following bit significant indicators define the electronic or optical interfaces that are supported by the QSFP+ Module. For Fibre Channel QSFP+s, the Fibre Channel speed, transmission media, transmitter technology, and distance capability shall all be indicated.
    • 0x08 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 == Address 131 (10/40G Ethernet Compliance Code), Bit 3 == 40G Base-CR4
  • 7.6.2.5 Encoding (Address 139)

    1
    Encoding : 0x05 (64B/66B)
    • The encoding value indicates the serial encoding mechanism that is the nominal design target of the particular QSFP+ Module. The value shall be contained in the serial data.
  • 7.6.2.13 Device Tech (Address 147)

    1
    Transmitter technology : 0xa0 (Copper cable unequalized)
    • The top 4 bits of the Device Tech byte describe the device technology used. The lower four bits (bits 7-4) of the Device Tech byte are used to describe the transmitter technology.
  • 7.6.2.{14, 16, 17, 18, 24} Vendor Name/OUI/PN/Rev/SN

    1
    2
    3
    4
    5
    Vendor name : EDGE-CORE
    Vendor OUI : a8:b0:ae
    Vendor PN : ET6402-40GDAC-3M
    Vendor rev : 0
    Vendor SN : ***
  • 7.6.2.26 Diagnostic Monitoring Type (Address 220)

    1
    2
    3
    4
    5
    6
    7
    8
    9
    10
    11
    Laser bias current (Channel 1) : 33.410 mA
    Laser bias current (Channel 2) : 26.222 mA
    Laser bias current (Channel 3) : 23.138 mA
    Laser bias current (Channel 4) : 26.212 mA
    Receiver signal OMA(Channel 1) : 1.7229 mW / 2.36 dBm
    Receiver signal OMA(Channel 2) : 2.0561 mW / 3.13 dBm
    Receiver signal OMA(Channel 3) : 1.6705 mW / 2.23 dBm
    Receiver signal OMA(Channel 4) : 2.0547 mW / 3.13 dBm
    Module temperature : 0.00 degrees C / 32.00 degrees F
    Module voltage : 0.0000 V
    Alarm/warning flags implemented : No
  • Digital Diagnostic Monitors monitor received power, bias current, supply voltage and temperature. Additionally, alarm and warning thresholds must be written as specified in this document.

References

社群服務

本人的文章大多都會發布在 SDNDS-TW。這社團文章都跟 SDN/NFV 國內外產業新聞或資訊有關,有任何技術問題也歡迎在上面詢問。
SDNDS-TW Facebook Group